DATA PRIVACY POLICY FOR CONVENTION, CONFERENCES & OTHER SIMILAR EVENTS

Catholic Educational Association of the Philippines (CEAP) respects your  privacy and has prepared this policy in our commitment to protect your privacy. This privacy policy is intended to describe to you the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.

Accordingly, this Privacy Notice will explain to you briefly how we intend to process your information in relation to the event.

Collection of Personal Information

CEAP holds and organizes convention, conferences, and other similar events (“events”) throughout the year, where your personal information is required to facilitate your registration and participation. We will be collecting the following: (a) Name; (b) email address; (c) position/designation; (d) institutional affiliation/ organization; and (e) contact number.

The registration is done through our website convention.ceap.org.ph or in-person at our registration booths. Our online website does not typically collect personally-identifying information unless you choose to interact with us or you choose to register and provide your information. All information collected through our site is securely processed by our sub-processor.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information and Use

We will use your information to communicate with you about the event’s updates and announcements. This includes contacting you should there be need for clarifications or additional information, for feedback/survey, and sending you updates on our upcoming events and activities.

In some events, you will be provided with ID badges containing QR codes. Imbedded in the QR code are the personal information you provided us during registration. The QR codes will be used to easily monitor your attendance and get information about the products and services including freebies from our sponsors. Please note that your personal information in the QR code can easily be accessed and shared by using handheld scanners/smartphones. It is your responsibility to protect your ID badges against unauthorized use and access. During the event, participants and our sponsors may request to directly scan your QR code. This is purely voluntary and you may always decline. The sponsor’s use of your information in this situation is subject to your direct relationship with the sponsors and their own privacy policies. CEAP takes no responsibility for how that company uses your personal information.

If you are a speaker in our events, we will be processing your name, title, company, professional bio, education, as well as your presentation slides (if applicable), photos and videos of you at our events. With your consent, the presentation slides (if applicable), photos and videos may be made public, through the channels we consider appropriate (our website, third party websites, social media).

Photography and Video Recording

Photography and video recording may occur when you attend the event for purposes of documentation, organization meeting presentation, promotion (e.g., video production, newsletter publication). Should you wish that your image, video or audio be not recorded and/or later published, you may inform us via the contact information below or through any of our representatives during the event itself.

Disclosure of Personal Information

CEAP will not share or sell your personal information to anyone. Other than to our personnel, processors and affiliated organizations and partners as described below, CEAP only discloses personal information when required under the law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when CEAP believes in good faith that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the rights of CEAP.

CEAP Affiliates/Partners

We may share your information to the Private Education Assistance Committee (PEAC) for Institutional Development reporting requirements and to the various committees and department within CEAP for institutional planning and development. We will not provide your information to our sponsors unless you expressly authorize us to do so.

Your Rights

Subject to the limitations under the law, we recognize your rights with respect to your personal data and your right to access or ask for a copy of any personal information that CEAP holds; your right to ask for it to be corrected or erased if you think it is inaccurate or erroneous; and your right to object to processing of your personal information or withdraw your consent. Should you wish to exercise any such rights in relation to our processing of your personal data, or have questions or clarifications relative to privacy and data protection, you may contact us at data.privacy@ceap.org.ph.

We will treat your personal data in a manner consistent with the purposes for which they were collected and pursuant to Data Privacy Act of 2012. Only authorized CEAP personnel have access to this information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and printouts. This processing is made in our legitimate interest in the effective delivery of services in relation to our events; based on contractual relationship as a participant in the event; based on express consent you have given; and/or pursuant to our legal obligations.

Retention

Your personal information is stored by us for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected, including but not limited to satisfying any legal and contractual obligations, accounting, or reporting requirements. After which hard copies shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Usage of this Site

By using this site, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and you agree and understand the privacy policy and the changes/amendments thereto, otherwise you should cease the use of this site. Moreover, each time you use this site, you submit your conformity of the then existing Privacy Policy. You warrant that you own or otherwise control the rights to the content that you submitted or provided us is true, complete and accurate

Changes in the Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our privacy practices and update and make changes to this privacy policy at any time. For this reason, we encourage you to refer to this privacy policy on an ongoing basis. This privacy policy is current as of April 1, 2019.

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please do not hesitate to contact us through our Data Privacy Officer at Email: data.privacy@ceap.org.ph or Telephone: 376-6670 loc 108.


Where

Iloilo Convention Center, Iloilo City

When

September 24-27, 2019

Email

Email: convention@ceap.org.ph